English (Military Strategy; Weapon Systems)
UN forces [correct]
CONT: While it is true in both instances that peace has remained illusory, UN forces have improved the desperate plight of huge numbers of people and, in some cases, prevented the wholesale slaughter of civilian populations.
French (Stratégie militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
forces onusiennes [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: S’il est vrai, dans un cas comme dans l’autre, que la paix demeure illusoire, les forces onusiennes ont malgré tout amélioré la situation désespérée d’une multitude de personnes et, dans certaines circonstances, empêché le massacre systématique de populations civiles.