English (Law of Estates (common law))
testamentary appointment [correct]
CONT: An executor can derive his office from a testamentary appointment only. His appointment may be either express or constructive, in which case he is usually called executor according to the tenor; for, although no executor be expressly nominated in the will by the word 'executor', yet, if by any word or circumlocution the testator recommend, or commit to one or more the charge and office, or the rights which appertain to an executor, it amounts to as much as the ordaining or consulting him or them to be executors.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
nomination testamentaire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: S’il est vrai que la stipulation de différents legs dans un testament constitue l'essence même du testament, c'est-à-dire l'expression de la volonté du testateur quant à la dévolution de ses biens, il n’ en demeure pas moins vrai que dans la plupart des cas l'exécution du testament sera également essentielle. Par la nomination d’un exécuteur testamentaire, le testateur veut s’assurer que la distribution de ses biens non seulement sera faite selon ses volontés mais également avec la plus grande efficacité qui soit.