English (Birds)
flight song [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A song given by birds during flight [and] particularly common among birds of open areas, such as grasslands and the tundra, where few perches are available.
OBS: A call is distinct from song. It is generally shorter and simpler.
French (Oiseaux)
chant en vol [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Suite de sons émis par les oiseaux en plein vol et particulièrement les espèces des milieux découverts, où il y a peu d’endroits propices pour se percher.
OBS: Le chant se distingue du cri. Ce dernier est généralement plus simple et plus bref.