English (Idiomatic Expressions)
there is a snake in the grass [correct]; there's something in the wind; there's some mischief brewing; there something fishy going on [correct]
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
il y a anguille sous roche [correct]
OBS: Se dit d’une situation où il y a quelque chose de caché, d’une affaire qui n’ est pas claire.
Spanish (Expresiones idiomáticas)
hay gato encerrado [correct]
OBS: [traduction littérale française :] Il y a un chat enfermé.