English (Symptoms (Medicine))
inflammaging [correct, nom]; inflamm-aging [correct, nom]; inflammageing [correct, nom]; inflamm-ageing [correct, nom]
CONT: Ageing and age-related diseases share some basic mechanistic pillars that largely converge on inflammation. During ageing, chronic, sterile, low-grade inflammation—called inflammaging—develops, which contributes to the pathogenesis of age-related diseases.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
inflammation liée à l'âge [correct, nom féminin]; ILA [correct, nom féminin]; inflammation liée au vieillissement [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble de phénomènes inflammatoires chroniques, principalement dus au stress oxydant, qui augmentent au cours du vieillissement.
OBS: inflammation liée à l'âge; ILA : désignations et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 janvier 2020.