English (Atmospheric Physics)
leste [correct]
DEF: A hot, dry, dusty easterly, or southeasterly wind that blows from the Atlantic coast of Morocco out to Madeira and the Canary Islands.
OBS: It is a form of sirocco and occurs in front of depressions advancing eastward.
OBS: Spanish nautical term for east wind.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
leste [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Vent chaud et sec, est, sud-est, chargé de poussières, qui souffle des côtes du Maroc sur l'île de Madère [et les îles Canaries. ]
OBS: Terme nautique espagnol pour désigner un vent d’est chaud et sec des îles Canaries.