English (Atmospheric Physics)
Düsenwind
DEF: A strong east-northeast wind which blows out of the Dardanelles into the Aegean Sea, penetrating as far as the island of Lemnos.
OBS: It is caused by a ridge of high pressure over the Black Sea.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
Düsenwind [nom masculin]
DEF: Fort vent est-nord-est qui souffle des Dardanelles vers la mer Egée et qui peut se rendre aussi loin que l'île de Lemnos.