English (Glaciology; History of Technology; Water Transport)
ice-bridge [correct]; ice bridge [correct]
DEF: A bridge across a river, bay, etc., formed by the natural freezing of the water and used as a means of crossing from one shore to the other.
CONT: Ousland was keeping a steady pace toward the north. Then another sobering report: "Difficult ice conditions because of open water." ... He later told us he had found a narrow ice bridge across the lead....
French (Glaciologie; Histoire des techniques; Transport par eau)
pont de glace [correct, nom masculin, Canada]
DEF: surface glacée d’une rivière, d’un fleuve, d’un lac, s’étendant d’une rive à l’autre et sur laquelle on franchit cette étendue comme sur un pont [...]
CONT: Il existe des ponts de glace dans le Saint-Laurent, entre l'île d’Orléans et la côte nord de Beauport à Chateau-Richer, entre l'île Verte et la côte sud, entre l'île Saint-Barnabé et Rimouski, qui durent de un à trois mois par année. Les riverains les empruntaient autrefois pour traverser aux îles ou venir sur la terre ferme.