English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Blue Fiord formation [correct, voir observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Blue Fiord Formation outcrops in the Arctic Lowlands of northwestern Victoria Island where neither the base nor the top of the formation is exposed.
OBS: Also located on Ellesmere Island, Devon Island, Bathurst Island, and Melville Island, in the Arctic Archipelago.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Blue Fiord [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: La formation de Blue Fiord affleure dans les basses-terres de l'Arctique, au nord-ouest de l'île Victoria, où n’ affluerent ni la base ni le sommet de la formation.