English (Ecology (General); Ecosystems)
prisere [correct]; primary sere [correct]
CONT: Any concrete example of succession, i.e. any definite series of communities leading to a climax, is called a sere, and the complete succession from bare habitat to climatic climax is a primary sere or prisere.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Écosystèmes)
prisère [nom féminin]; série primaire [nom féminin]
DEF: Succession végétale qui s’établit et se développe sur une surface nue, sur un site nouvellement formé(île volcanique par exemple) et non encore perturbé par l'homme.