English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
Arrau [correct]
DEF: One of the largest fresh-water turtles of the flood regions of the Amazon and the Orinoco; it feeds largely upon plants and consumes the fruit that falls into the water from trees on the banks.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
podocnemis [correct, nom féminin]; podocnémide élargie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Tortue très commune dans les fleuves d’Amazonie.(Podocnemis expansa pond sur les îles fluviales des milliers d’œufs, que les Indiens récoltent pour les manger et pour en tirer une huile). Famille des pélomédusidés.