English (Atmospheric Physics)
African wave [correct, voir observation]
DEF: African Waves. A prominent meteorological phenomena wherein waves originate over central and western Africa and propagate westward into the eastern Atlantic Ocean.
CONT: African Waves ... have wavelengths of around 2500 km, periods of about 3.5 days and move with a westward speed of around 8 m/s. Their genesis begins with strong surface heating over the Sahara during the northern summer combining with cooling of the sea water over the Gulf of Guineau to the south to establish a north-south temperature gradient over central and western Africa.
CONT: The wave disturbances drawing energy from this [African] jet propagate westward to the Atlantic Ocean. They are also known as African waves. Some of them under favorable conditions become hurricanes that reach North America.
OBS: African wave : term frequently used in the plural (African waves).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
onde africaine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] les ondes africaines sont alimentées par les conversions barotrope et barocline de l’énergie du courant jet africain.
CONT: L'ouragan Gabrielle est issu d’une onde africaine qui s’est formée près des îles du Cap-Vert le 28 août 1989.
OBS: onde africaine : terme souvent utilisé au pluriel (ondes africaines).