English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Beagle 2 [correct]; Beagle 2 lander [correct]
CONT: When folded up, the Beagle 2 lander resembles a very large pocket watch. ... As soon as it comes to a halt on the Martian surface, however, Beagle 2's outer casing will open to reveal the inner workings. First, solar panels will unfold ... [They] will power the lander and its experiments throughout the mission. Next, a robotic arm will spring to life. Attached to the end of the arm will be Beagle's Payload Adjustable Workbench (PAW) where most of the experiments are situated. These include a pair of stereo cameras, a microscope, two types of spectrometer (Mössbauer and X-ray) and a torch to illuminate surfaces. The PAW also houses the corer/grinder and 'the mole', two instruments for collecting rock and soil samples for analysis.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
Beagle 2 [correct]; sonde Beagle 2 [correct, nom féminin]; atterrisseur Beagle 2 [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Beagle 2 aujourd’hui. Une soucoupe ronde et plate qui contient, empilés les uns sur les autres dans son couvercle, une série de panneaux solaires en forme de disque. Tout en améliorant les chances de survie à l’atterrissage, ce nouveau design a également permis une stérilisation plus aisée de la sonde. La section inférieure droite est occupée par le bras robotique et le porte instrument (PAW).
OBS: Le nom Beagle 2 fait référence à celui du bateau qui emmena Charles Darwin aux îles Galapagos.