English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
take to the ice [verbe]
OBS: When the [seal] hunt was at its peak in the last century, men in the tens of thousands took to the ice each spring.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
aller aux glaces
OBS: Expression utilisée aux Îles de la Madeleine, dans le domaine de la chasse au phoque. Renseignement obtenu au ministère des Pêches et Océans.