English (Atomic Physics)
Fermilab accelerator [correct]; Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory accelerator [correct]; Fermilab main ring
CONT: Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (Fermilab). The site for this facility ... near Batavia, Illinois ... was selected in 1967 .... The general sequence for the Fermilab main ring is : (1) protons are initially accelerated in a Cockcroft-Walton generator (750 keV); (2) the particles then pass through a linac (200 MeV) and (3) a booster synchrotron (8 GeV); and (4) enter the main-ring synchrotron.
French (Physique atomique)
accélérateur Fermilab [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Installation située au Laboratoire de l'accélérateur national Fermi, à Batavia(Illinois) et comprenant le synchrotron principal, le synchrotron élanceur et l'accélérateur linéaire.