English (Trade Names; Hand Tools)
Vibro-Tool [marque de commerce, voir observation]
DEF: A portable electric engraving and cutting implement.
OBS: The Vibro-Tool provides a simple method of permanently marking glass or metal objects. Perfectly balanced to fit the hand and light weight (1 lb.), the Vibro-Tool handles as easily as writing with a pencil. Marking is accomplished mechanically by vibrations of the marking tool -120 reciprocal strokes per second- consumes less current than a 60 watt light bulb. The use of the Vibro-Tool ranges from engraving simple identification numbers and chemical nomenclature on bottles or slides to engraving special calibration markings on equipment and experimental dials, gauges and measures. A few suggested uses include marking test tubes, beakers, jars, flasks, watch glasses, stock bottles, microscope slides, reagent bottles, manometric scales, metallurgical specimens, etc.
OBS: Vibro-tool: A trademark of Acme Burgess, Inc., Grayslake, Illinois.
French (Appellations commerciales; Outillage à main)
Vibro-Tool [marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Vibro-Tool : Marque déposée de la compagnie Acme Burgess, Inc., Grayslake, Illinois.