English (Soil Science; Petrography)
swelling clay [correct]; expansive clay [correct]
DEF: Clay that is capable of absorbing large qualities of water, thus increasing greatly in volume ... It shrinks and cracks on drying.
OBS: The term "expansive clay" was found in the Decade of North American Geology, Volume 1, Chapter 12.
French (Science du sol; Pétrographie)
argile gonflante [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les argiles «gonflantes» donnent une meilleure structure que les argiles non gonflantes, illite ou kaolinite.