English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
aubert illusion
DEF: An illusory perception of orientation to the vertical which may occur when the direction of the linear acceleration vector to which the observer is exposed differs from that of the gravitational vertical.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
illusion d'aubert [nom féminin]
DEF: Illusion de perception d’orientation de l'axe vertical, survenant quand la direction du vecteur d’accélération linéaire à laquelle l'observateur est exposé diffère de celle de la verticale résultant de la gravité.