English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
spatializer function [correct]
CONT: Toshiba's N-2-2 spatializer function adds some DSP (digital signal processing) to two-channel stereo. Although DSP functions can be added by most receivers, the N-2-2 is for ... two speakers. It creates surround sound without having speakers in the rear. The bit-rate meter ... tells you if your movie has lots of compression (lower bit-rate) compared to the DVDs (digital videodisc) that have only a little compression (higher bit-rate).
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
fonction «spatializer» [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La fonction «spatializer» est intéressante seulement en cas d’utilisation avec une télévision stéréo, ou encore avec une chaîne audio stéréophonique; dans ces cas, il est possible de créer un champ sonore «spatial» qui donne l'illusion d’un son ambiophonique.