English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Astronautics)
somatogyral illusion [correct]; spin recovery illusion
DEF: A false sensation of rotation (or absence of rotation) that results from misperceiving the magnitude or direction of an actual rotation.
OBS: This results from the inability of the semicircular canals to register accurately a prolonged rotation.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Astronautique)
illusion somatogyre [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Détection erronée des indices vestibulaires(p. ex. de sensation de rotation/vertige, d’illusions vestibulaires comme l'illusion somatogyre [...]