English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography; Computer Mathematics)
flash mode [correct]
DEF: Mode of operation of a light spot projector during which images of program-selected apertures are reproduced on photosensitive film by brief flashes of light at the required positions.
OBS: Contrast with "line mode".
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique; Mathématiques informatiques)
mode flash [nom masculin]
DEF: Mode d’impression d’un symbole au moyen d’une tête photographique par insolation d’un film photosensible à travers des diaphragmes sélectionnés par programme.
OBS: S’oppose à "mode tracé".