English (Tort Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
criminal libel [correct]
DEF: At common law, a malicious libel that is designed to expose a person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule and that may subject the author to criminal sanctions.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Infractions et crimes)
libelle criminel [correct, nom masculin]; diffamation criminelle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Des journalistes coupables de diffamation criminelle.