English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
participation of witnesses [correct]
CONT: [The] Parliament of Canada wishes to encourage the participation of witnesses in the criminal justice system ...
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
participation des témoins [correct]
CONT: [Le] Parlement du Canada désire, tout en respectant les droits des accusés, encourager la participation des témoins au système de justice pénale [...]