English (Rights and Freedoms; Practice and Procedural Law)
rights of accused persons [correct]
CONT: [The] Parliament of Canada wishes to encourage the participation of witnesses in the criminal justice system through the use of protective measures that seek to facilitate the participation of children and other vulnerable witnesses while ensuring that the rights of accused persons are respected ...
French (Droits et libertés; Droit judiciaire)
droits des accusés [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [Le] Parlement du Canada désire, tout en respectant les droits des accusés, encourager la participation des témoins au système de justice pénale [...]