English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Lagos mahogany [correct]; African mahogany [correct, voir observation]; Ivory Coast khaya [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Meliaceae.
OBS: African mahogany: common name also used to refer to the genus Khaya, to the species Khaya grandifoliola and to the species Khaya senegalensis.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
acajou d'Afrique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Plante de la famille Meliaceae.
OBS: acajou d’Afrique : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner le genre Khaya et pour désigner l'espèce Khaya grandifoliola.