English (Mineralogy)
hanksite [correct]
OBS: Hanksite is an unusual mineral mostly because of its formula. It is one of only a handful of minerals that contain both carbonate and sulfate in groups. This brings up the question: to what mineral class does it belong? Some mineral references place it in the sulfate class simply because there are more sulfate groups in its structure than carbonate groups.
OBS: Chemical formula: KNa22(SO4)9(CO3)2Cl
French (Minéralogie)
hanksite [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Minéral (sulfate) du système cristallin hexagonal, blanc à jaune, se présentant en prismes courts ou tabulaires.
OBS: Formule chimique :KNa22</sub>(SO4) 9(CO3) 2Cl