English (Wool Industry)
elliptical [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Wool fibres are not uniform cylinders ... The fibre cross-section is roughly circular, but can vary from ovoid (egg-shaped) to elliptical and a range of shapes in between ... Any deviation from perpendicular will distort the shape of the cross-section and make it increasingly elliptical.
CONT: Wool fibres, usually slightly elliptical, have an average diameter ranging between 8 and 70 microns.
French (Industrie lainière)
elliptique [correct, adjectif]
CONT: Fibres animales kératiniques. Laine. Origine :mouton tondu 1 fois par an(en France, mars-avril). Rendement : 1 à 8 kg par toison selon la race [...] Fibre : pleine(sans canal médullaire), légèrement elliptique.
OBS: Le microscope montre que la section de la fibre est elliptique.