English (Commercial Fishing)
pay out [correct, verbe]
DEF: To let out one end of a rope or cable in a controlled manner when the other end is fixed.
CONT: After paying out all but the last 50 meters of warp [during trawl deployment], begin reducing the vessel speed to 3 knots.
OBS: Used particularly for trawl [warps].
French (Pêche commerciale)
filer [correct]
DEF: Laisser aller une chaîne ou un câble dont l'une des extrémités est fixée.
OBS: S’emploie en particulier pour les funes en chalutage.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
largar [correct]
DEF: En lenguaje de la marina, aflojar, amainar o desatar, ir soltando poco a poco.