English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
safe velocity [correct]
DEF: The velocity that will maintain solids in movement and, at the same time, will not scour the conduit in which the fluid is being carried.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
vitesse critique d'érosion [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Vitesse maximale à laquelle on peut laisser couler l'eau dans un canal sans causer l'érosion ou l'affouillement des berges.