English (Sewers and Drainage; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
discharge to waste [verbe]
OBS: Immediately after washing the quality of the filtrate is not satisfactory and the filtrate must be allowed to discharge to waste until such time as the biological membrane forms; this takes several days.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux)
couler à la décharge [correct]
OBS: Après lavage, la qualité de l'eau filtrée n’ est pas satisfaisante et il faut laisser l'eau filtrée couler à la décharge, en attendant que la membrane biologique se forme, ce qui demande quelques jours.