English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
permit to float [verbe]
CONT: ... the Italian authorities decided to permit the lira to float in both the commercial and the financial markets ....
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
laisser flotter
CONT: [...] les autorités italiennes ont décidé de laisser la lire flotter sur le marché commercial et le marché financier [...]