English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
pinch [verbe]
CONT: If ... the boat's course is too close to the wind, she will not be able to sail well, and she will be "pinching"; the remedy is to fall off a little, steering away from the wind ...
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
chicaner; pincer
CONT: [...] si on pince trop le vent, si on «chicane»(c'est-à-dire si on remonte le vent de trop près) [un] léger coup de barre «au vent» suffit à redonner aux voiles leur pleine courbe [...] Cette manœuvre d’éloigner le bateau du lit du vent s’appelle «arriver» ou «laisser porter».