English (Earthmoving; Construction Site Equipment; Road Construction Equipment)
cutting box; blade bowl
OBS: (...) attachment on the end of the blade (...) designed for narrow pavement widening (...) This attachment is like a box with a front cutting edge (...) the motor grader with this cutting box will be excavating the old shoulder material to make way for new pavement material.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de chantier; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
caisse épandeuse [correct]; lame avec déflecteur [correct]
OBS: La caisse épandeuse, constituée par deux tôleries latérales réunies par des entretoises, se fixe à l'avant de la lame [de la niveleuse] pour supprimer les éboulements latéraux.