English (Interior Covering Materials; Construction Finishing)
combed plaster [correct]; combed rendering [proposition]
CONT: The Copper King Mansion. The William Clark Home ... The walls are designed in what is called "combed plaster". Before the plaster was dry, the workmen took various combs and turned them in circles into the plaster, making concentric circle designs, as wall decorations.
OBS: When any rough coat of plaster has been formed to receive a finishing coat of any kind, whether it be plaster, tiles or other material, it should be either devilled, scratched ..., or combed.
French (Revêtements intérieurs; Finitions (Construction))
enduit peigné [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Enduit qui, après 2 à 6 heures est raclé à l'aide d’une sorte de peigne métallique, d’une lame de marbrier ou d’une truelle à bretteler de plâtrier.
Spanish (Revestimientos para interiores; Acabado (Construcción))
enlucido peinado [nom masculin]