English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Pulp and Paper)
blade wrinkle [correct]
DEF: Blade coating defect, an irregular line on the coated surface, essentially in the machine direction.
OBS: Darker than the surrounds under transmitted light, shinier under reflected light. There is virtually no coating in the creased area. Caused by part of the web folding over itself when passing under the blade.
French (Fabrication du papier; Pâtes et papier)
ride de lame [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: coucheuse à lame : Type de coucheuse dotée d’une lame métallique flexible qui égalise la sauce de couchage appliquée sur le papier.