English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Centesis and Samplings)
string test [correct]
CONT: [In measuring the viscosity of synovial fluid], one can ... take a drop of fluid and attempt to stretch it between the index finger and thumb, the so-called "string test" .... Normal fluid should form a string at least 3 cm long before breaking.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Ponctions et prélèvements)
test de filance [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le prélèvement sera fait avec une pince longuette et entre ces deux bords que l'on écarte, on appréciera la filance de la glaire puis on l'étalera sur une lame de microscope(...).
OBS: La filance évolue selon une courbe inverse de celle de la viscosité (...).