English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
girdling [correct]; rondisting [voir observation]; final girdling
DEF: The final bruting process before the diamond is lapped and brillianteered.
CONT: Describe bruting: the process of creating a girdle at the widest dimension of a diamond, perpendicular to the table; a) when referring to the process of making the diamond round, it is called bruting; b) when referring to the process of finishing the girdle, it is called girdling.
OBS: rondisting: Dutch, the final shaping of the girdle once the initial eight facets have been blocked and cross-worked. Called final girdling in English.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
débrutage final [proposition, nom masculin]; dernier débrutage [proposition, nom masculin]; ébrutage final [proposition, nom masculin]; dernier ébrutage [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Dernier débrutage avant le lapping et le brillantage.