English (Strength of Materials; Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
test pressure [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The positive or negative pressure to which the hose is subjected for a specified period of time under standardized conditions. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: test pressure: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
pression d'essai [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Pression positive ou négative à laquelle le tuyau est soumis pendant un laps de temps spécifié, dans des conditions normalisées. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: pression d’essai : terme normalisé par l’ISO.