English (Nervous System)
refractory period [correct]
DEF: The period following effective stimulation, during which excitable tissue such as heart muscle and nerve fails to respond to a stimulus of threshold intensity (i.e., excitability is depressed).
French (Système nerveux)
période réfractaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Laps de temps pendant lequel le nerf n’ est plus stimulable.