English (Tectonics)
orogenic phase [correct]
CONT: ... most cycles began with a geosynclinal phase (mainly subsidence and sedimentation), followed by an orogenic phase (mainly compression), and ended with a post-orogenic phase (mainly uplift).
French (Tectonique)
phase orogénique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] laps de temps très court pendant lequel on suppose que se produit une série de déformations déterminées.