English (Prostheses; Vessels (Medicine))
stent delivery system [correct]
CONT: The Palmaz-Schatz stent comes premounted on its own stent delivery system. This consists of the two-segment stent crimped on an unexpanded balloon. Two radiopaque markers are located on both ends of the balloon to make the stent location visible under fluoroscopy.
French (Prothèses; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
système de pose d'endoprothèse [proposition, nom masculin]; système de largage d'endoprothèse [proposition, nom masculin]; système de mise en place d'endoprothèse [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Système de pose-L'endoprothèse doit être suffisamment radio-opaque pour permettre un largage précis.
OBS: L’endoprothèse est placée à l’extrémité d’un cathéter flexible de largage de 7 ou 9 F, qui passe sur un guide de 0,035 inch.