English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
high bandwidth [correct]; high band width [correct]
DEF: A mutated term of the digital age that refers to a computer's ability to take in lots of information all at once - a growing imperative in computer science.
CONT: Combine it with "real time" - a computing term for the ability to perform computations on data that are being generated that very instant - and you have the ultimate computer-jock compliment: "She has high bandwidth and thinks in real time."
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
grand calibre [correct, voir observation]; première classe [correct, voir observation]; haut de gamme [correct]; grande largeur de bande [à éviter]
OBS: Ingénieur de première classe, être de classe, (qualité, distinction, valeur).
OBS: L'expression technique «grande largeur de bande» n’ a pas acquis un sens figuré analogue à celui acquis par «high bandwidth».