English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
whole track recording [correct]; full-track recording [correct]
DEF: Recording in which a single track occupies the whole width of the magnetic tape.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
enregistrement pleine piste [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Procédé d’enregistrement monopiste où la piste occupe toute la largeur de la bande magnétique.