English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Advertising Media)
full column
DEF: News item or advertisement that occupies the entire width of a page in a magazine or newspaper, normally in the upper section in the case of a news item and in the lower section if it is an advertisement. In the event that it also occupies the entire length of the columns, it is called "full page".
OBS: full column: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Supports publicitaires)
sur toute la page
DEF: Nouvelle ou publicité qui occupe toute la largeur de la page d’un journal ou d’une revue. Normalement, la nouvelle apparaît en gros caractères dans la partie supérieure de la page et la publicité, également en gros caractères, dans la partie inférieure. Si cette dernière occupe également toute la hauteur, on parle de page complète.
OBS: sur toute la page : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Artes gráficas e imprenta; Medios de publicidad)
a toda plana
DEF: Noticia o comunicación publicitaria que ocupa todo el ancho de la página del periódico o revista, normalmente en su parte superior si es noticia, e inferior si es publicidad, y con caracteres destacados. Si la publicidad ocupa también todo el alto se llama página completa.
OBS: a toda plana: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.