English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
beam-limited altimeter [correct]; beam limited altimeter
CONT: For land measurements, especially on surfaces of high relief, the beam-limited altimeter requires a larger antenna (a practical limitation) capable of generating a narrow beam (hence, smaller footprint that better discriminates changes in slope) and shorter wavelengths.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
altimètre à faisceau limité [nom masculin]
OBS: Altimètre conçu selon le principe de la limitation de la largeur de faisceau par l'ouverture d’antenne.