English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Photography; Graphic Reproduction)
choke and spread
OBS: Chokes are the reverse of spread. They are made to decrease the image size of line work. They are often used to make type slimmer. (Selon Kodak -Pathé-Paris)
OBS: A spread is a deliberate modification of exposure to increase the image size very slightly exposure. It is a way of making line copy, usually typed, slightly thicker or pattern. (Selon Kodak-Pathé-Paris).
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Photographie; Production graphique)
resserrement et élargissement des lignes; rétrécissement et élargissement des lignes
DEF: Procédé au niveau des négatifs pour retenir et étendre la largeur d’une ligne.