English (Scientific Instruments; Strength of Materials; Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering))
crack opening sensor [correct]
CONT: … the crack opening sensor provided confirmation of the absence of any significant change in crack width (outside of thermal variations) …
French (Instruments scientifiques; Résistance des matériaux; Détection des défauts des matériaux)
capteur d'ouverture de fissure [correct, nom masculin]; capteur d'écartement de fissure [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: […] le capteur d’ouverture de fissure a permis de confirmer l'absence d’évolution significative de la largeur de la fissure(en dehors des variations thermiques) […]