English (Physics of Solids)
diffraction peak [correct]
CONT: Broadened diffraction peaks are a sign of disorder in many crystalline materials. Common sources of disorder - such as small grain size, defects or strain - produce well-known signatures in diffraction patterns. But none of these signatures seem to match the peak broadening exhibited by quasicrystals.
PHR: Diffraction peak of the random sequence.
PHR: Strength, width of the diffraction peak.
PHR: Intense, sharp diffraction peak.
French (Physique des solides)
pic de diffraction [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Des pics de diffraction élargis sont signe de désordre. Les sources habituelles de désordre - telles que les effets de taille des grains, les défauts ou les contraintes - produisent des signatures bien connues dans les figures de diffraction, mais aucune de ces signatures ne correspond vraiment à l’élargissement de pics vu dans les quasi-cristaux.
PHR: Pic de diffraction d’une suite aléatoire.
PHR: Intensité, largeur d’un pic de diffraction.
PHR: Le pic résiste à l’élargissement.
PHR: Pic de diffraction, élargi, étroit.