English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
square-sheared metal; resquared metal
DEF: A product furnished in a flat, straight length, brought to final width and length by press-shearing both edges and ends, with the ends at right angles to the edges.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
métal mis à l'équerre [nom masculin]
DEF: Produit plat livré en longueur droite, amené à largeur et longueur finales au moyen d’un cisaillement spécial des rives et des bouts à angles droits.