English (Iron and Steel)
rectangular billet [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Product having a cross-sectional area equal to or greater than 2 500 mm[squared] and less than or equal to 14 400 mm[squared], with a ratio of width to thickness greater than 1 and less than 2.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sidérurgie)
billette rectangulaire [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Produit de section égale ou supérieure à 2 500 mm[ carrés] et inférieure à 14 400 mm[ carrés], et dont le rapport largeur sur épaisseur est supérieur à 1 et inférieur à 2.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.