English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
length-to-width ratio [correct]
DEF: The comparison of the length and width of the girdle outline on marquise, emerald, pear-shape, and oval cuts, determined by dividing the length by the width.
CONT: Describe a typical polishing sequence for a princess shape: ... f) brillianteer the diamond: create the stars: shape of the stars varies depending on the diamond's length-to-width ratio, crown height and table size ...
OBS: The width is expressed as 1. Some length-to-width ratios are considered more pleasing than others; these include: marquise, 1.75-2.25:1; oval, 1.33-1.66:1; emerald cut and pear shape, 1.50-1.75:1.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
rapport longueur/largeur [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Rapport obtenu en divisant le pourtour du rondiste d’une taille marquise, émeraude, poire ou ovale, par sa largeur.