English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
crown height percentage [correct]
DEF: The distance between the girdle and table planes expressed as a percentage of the average girdle diameter.
CONT: The crown height percentage is calculated by dividing the crown height by the girdle diameter (girdle width for fancy cuts like the marquise).
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
pourcentage de hauteur de couronne [nom masculin]
CONT: On calcule le pourcentage de la hauteur de la couronne en divisant la hauteur de la couronne par le diamètre du rondis(par la largeur du rondis dans le cas d’une taille fantaisie comme la taille marquise).