English (Police; Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
detention of suspect [correct]
CONT: [The] Court considered the authority of the police at common law to effect the detention of a suspect for investigative purposes.
French (Police; Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
détention de suspect [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [La] Cour s’est penchée sur le pouvoir, en common law, de la police de procéder à la détention d’un suspect à des fins d’enquête.