English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Measuring Instruments)
electric tape gauge; electric tape gage
OBS: A gauge (gage) consisting essentially of a graduated tape, weighted and lowered to make contact with the surface of the liquid. The contact with the liquid is indicated by an electrical device.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Appareils de mesure)
sonde limnimétrique électrique
OBS: Limnimètre comportant essentiellement une chaîne, un fil ou un ruban gradué(e), lesté(e) et descendu(e) jusqu'au contact avec la surface du liquide. L'indication du contact avec le liquide est donnée par un dispositif électrique.