English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Joints and Connections (Construction); Nonwoven Textiles)
thermally bonded non-woven geotextile [correct, générique]; heatbonded nonwoven geotextile [correct, générique]; thermally bonded nonwoven geotextile [proposition, générique]; heatbonded non-woven geotextile [proposition, générique]; heat bonded nonwoven geotextile [proposition, générique]; heat bonded non-woven geotextile [proposition, générique]
CONT: Thermally bonded non-woven geotextiles are produced by spraying continuous polymer filaments on to a moving belt which is then passed through heated rollers. These compress the layer of loose filaments and cause partial melting of the polymer filaments, leading to thermal bonding at the filament cross-over points. The random distribution of the filaments as they are sprayed on to the belt ensures that each of these non-woven geotextiles contains a wider range of opening sizes than is found in a woven geotextile. The absence of any preferred orientation of the filaments, such as the warp and weft directions present in woven geotextiles, also gives non-woven geotextiles a more isotropic strength.
CONT: Thermal bonding: heat causes partial melting of the fibers and makes them adhere together at their crossover points. One thus obtains heatbonded nonwoven geotextiles that are relatively thin ...
OBS: Heat bonded: Thermally bonded by melting the fibers to form weld points.
OBS: Bonding: The process of combining fibers, filaments, or films into sheets, webs, or bats by means of mechanical, thermal, or chemical binding.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Joints et assemblages (Construction); Nontissés (Industries du textile))
géotextile non tissé thermolié [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]; géotextile non tissé lié thermiquement [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin, spécifique]
CONT: Les définitions officielles des produits non tissés sont complexes pour les utilisateurs de géotextiles. Le groupe de travail «Terminologie» du CFG [Comité français des Géotextiles] a proposé pratiquement de définir par géotextiles non tissés ceux «obtenus par liage mécanique et/ou chimique et/ou thermique de fibres textiles ou fibrilles, disposées en nappe(s), en excluant le tissage, le tricotage ou leurs combinaisons». Nous retiendrons donc : les géotextiles non tissés aiguilletés [...]; les géotextiles non tissés liés chimiquement [...]; les géotextiles non tissés thermoliés dont la cohésion est assurée par un traitement thermique; les géotextiles non tissés thermosoudés dont la cohésion est assurée par des points de soudure résultant du ramollissement ou de la fusion partielle ou totale d’un certain nombre de fibres; les géotextiles non tissés par filage direct [...]
OBS: Non-tissés «voie fondue» liés thermiquement.