English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
minigrid [correct]; microgrid
CONT: The development of the use of fibers, threads ... and minigrids ... directly combined with soil has already led to a new design concept, microreinforcement, in addition to the concept of macroreinforcement already in use.... Microgeosynthetics. Use of these small elements such as filaments, threads, and minigrids will not be limited exclusively to reinforcement. One may envision using them for filtration ....
CONT: Mesh elements are another form of reinforcement that can be used with soil to form a true reinforced soil composite. These are small chopped pieces of geotextile net about 40 mm x 40 mm ... sometimes known as microgrids .... Laboratory CBR [California bearing ratio] and triaxial tests indicate that mixing the mesh elements into granular soil produces a composite with greater strength than the soil alone.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
minigrille [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; microgrille [proposition, nom féminin]; micro-grille [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; minigrille géotextile [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; microgrille géotextile [proposition, nom féminin]; micro-grille géotextile [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Grille : Produit constitué d’une superposition ou d’un entrecroisement, ou d’un liage de fils, filaments, bandelettes(à l'exclusion de points de nouage), etc. et présentant une structure ouverte, les ouvertures ayant des dimensions très supérieures aux dimensions apparentes des constituants.