English (Electrical Engineering)
operational insulation [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Insulation needed for the correct operation of the equipment.
OBS: operational insulation: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Électrotechnique)
isolation fonctionnelle [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
CONT: Matériel possédant une isolation fonctionnelle et liaison à la terre des masses métalliques.
OBS: isolation fonctionelle : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).