English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Joints and Connections (Construction); Nonwoven Textiles)
needlepunched nonwoven geotextile [correct]; needle-punched nonwoven geotextile [proposition]; needlepunched non-woven geotextile [proposition]; needle-punched non-woven geotextile [proposition]; mechanically bonded nonwoven geotextile [proposition]; mechanically bonded non-woven geotextile [proposition]
CONT: Nonwoven geotextiles are formed from filaments or fibers arranged at random and bonded together into a planar structure. The filaments or the fibers are first arranged into a loose web, then bonded together using one, or a combination, of the following processes: Chemical bonding .... Thermal bonding .... Mechanical bonding by needlepunching : thousands of small barbed needles, set into a board, are punched through the loose web and withdrawn, leaving filaments or fibers entangled. One thus obtains needlepunched nonwoven geotextile.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Joints et assemblages (Construction); Nontissés (Industries du textile))
géotextile non-tissé aiguilleté [correct, nom masculin]; géotextile non-tissé aiguilleté [correct, nom masculin]; géotextile non-tissélié mécaniquement [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; géotextile non-tissé lié mécaniquement [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Géotextile non-tissé dont la cohésion est assurée mécaniquement par l’enchevêtrement de fibres ou fibrilles à l’aide d’aiguilles à barbes.
OBS: Pour géotextile non-tissé ou non-tissé lié mécaniquement : Non-tissés voie fondue liés "mécaniquement" [...] La longueur infinie des filaments constituant les non-tissés voie fondue est avantageuse, car la liaison mécanique au moyen d’aiguilles de forme particulière permet d’obtenir une cohésion plus grande de la nappe.