English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
stem feeder [correct]
CONT: The dingy cutworm looks very much like the black cutworm, but it is more of a leaf feeder than a stem feeder, and much less of a threat to the corn crop than [the] black cutworm.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
ravageur des tiges [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Parmi les 35 espèces d’insectes apparemment inféodées au genre Linaria figurent 14 ravageurs des fleurs ou des fruits, 8 ravageurs des racines, 7 ravageurs des tiges et 6 ravageurs des feuilles.