English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Cardiovascular System; Respiratory System)
resuscitative intervention [correct]; resuscitative measure [correct]
CONT: Similarly, when heart signs of death (absent pulse and heart sounds) are detected in time, (e.g., when a person has a sudden, witnessed cardiac arrest), this can often be treated with resuscitative measures including electrical countershock or defibrillation.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Système cardio-vasculaire; Appareil respiratoire)
intervention de réanimation [correct, nom féminin]; mesure de réanimation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'infirmière praticienne spécialisée en néonatalogie devra donc maîtriser les interventions de réanimation telles qu'elles sont décrites dans un programme reconnu, notamment l'évaluation rapide et les étapes initiales de stabilisation, la ventilation, les compressions thoraciques et l'administration de médicaments et autres substances.