English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
trap [correct, verbe]; control [correct, verbe]
DEF: To stop a moving ball by allowing it to bounce softly off a part of the body other than the hands or arms so that the ball will drop straight down where it can be immediately played with the feet.
OBS: To bring the ball under control, you "cushion" the ball by pulling back at the moment of impact.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
amortir [correct]; contrôler [correct]
DEF: Maîtriser et stabiliser la balle avec n’ importe quelle partie du corps, sauf les mains et les bras, en reculant légèrement au moment de l'impact, ce qui amène la balle à retomber inerte au sol d’où le joueur peut alors la contrôler du pied.
Spanish (Fútbol)
amortiguar [correct]