English (Penal Law; Sociology; Rights and Freedoms)
conviction for an offence for which a pardon has been granted or in respect of which a record suspension has been ordered [correct]
OBS: [Canadian Human Rights Act. A] conviction of an individual for an offence in respect of which a pardon has been granted under Her Majesty's royal prerogative of mercy or under section 748 of the Criminal Code or a record suspension has been ordered under the Criminal Records Act, that has not been revoked or ceased to have effect.
French (Droit pénal; Sociologie; Droits et libertés)
état de personne graciée [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: [Loi canadienne sur les droits de la personne. ] État d’une personne physique qui a obtenu un pardon accordé en vertu de la prérogative royale de clémence que possède Sa Majesté ou de l'article 748 du Code criminel ou une suspension du casier au titre de la Loi sur le casier judiciaire, qui n’ a pas été révoqué ni annulé.