English (Copyright; Phraseology)
first published [correct]
CONT: For the purposes of this Act, a work shall be deemed to be first published within Her Majesty's Realms and Territories or within a foreign country to which this Act extends ....
French (Droits d'auteur; Phraséologie)
publié en premier lieu [correct]
CONT: Pour l'application de la présente loi, une œuvre est réputée publiée en premier lieu dans les royaumes et territoires de Sa Majesté ou dans un pays étranger auquel la présente loi s’applique [...]